UN Under-Secretary-General Meets Georgian Officials in Tbilisi
Following the meetings with Georgian officials, DiCarlo tweeted that she reaffirmed with President Zurabishvili and PM Gakharia “the UN’s strong commitment to assisting the participants in revitalizing the Geneva International Discussions (GIDs) to achieve progress for the benefit of people on the ground.”
On her part, President Zurabishvili said that at the meeting, they discussed “the dire human rights situation” in Russian occupied territories, and the “joint efforts for higher-level political talks to address it.” Zurabishvili and DiCarlo also talked about democratic reforms in Georgia, as well as women’s participation in political process, and the frequent cases of violence against women.
Following the meeting with DiCarlo, Prime Minister Gakharia also noted that the UN is one of Georgia’s “key partners” and “a key stakeholder supporting the Government of Georgia in its peace initiatives.” Gakharia and DiCarlo spoke of the recent developments along the line of occupation with Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, including the situation in Chorchana-Tsnelisi area, restrictions on freedom of movement to occupied Akhalgori Municipality, erection of barbed wire fences and detention of civilians.
Having arrived to Tbilisi from Baku, DiCarlo tweeted that she discussed “progress in constitutional and electoral reforms as well as the important role of NGOs and women in advancing peace through dialogue” with Georgian civil society and representatives of internally displaced persons (IDP).