UNESCO Names Tbilisi World Book Capital for 2021
The Director-General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay, named Georgian capital city Tbilisi as the World Book Capital for 2021 on October 7.
The official celebrations aimed to “popularize reading and increase accessibility to books for all social levels,” will officially kick off on the World Book and Copyright Day on April 23.
Around the slogan Ok. So your next book is…? the program will focus on the use of modern technologies as powerful tools for promoting reading among the youth, UNESCO announced.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said at today’s briefing that the UNESCO’s decision is very important for the nation that has “a long history and ancient alphabet.”
“This is the recognition and appreciation of Tbilisi, as the city of unique history of education, literature and art,” Kaladze stated.
Tbilisi City Hall and its Tbilisi Media Center Union applied to UNESCO in May 2019. Tbilisi was selected as the World Book Capital based on the recommendation of the World Book Capital Advisory Committee, which met in Switzerland in June, 2019.
The Advisory Committee for nominating the World Book Capital city is made up of representatives of the International Publisher’s Association (IPA), the International Federation of Library Associations (IFLA) and UNESCO.