U.S. Secretary of State Congratulates Giorgi Gakharia on Appointment
The U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo congratulated Giorgi Gakharia on his appointment as Georgia’s Prime Minister.
“I look forward to working with you to further advance our relations in the spheres of democracy and governance, economic and trade cooperation, defense and security cooperation, as well as people-to-people and cultural exchanges within the framework of the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership,” Pompeo said in a letter of September 24.
He also reaffirmed the United States’ “unwavering support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty in the face of Russian aggresison,” and noted that the U.S. stands by the 2008 Bucharest Summit decision, “which was reaffirmed at the 2018 Brussels Summit, that Georgia will become a member of NATO.”
The Parliament of Georgia confirmed Giorgi Gakharia as the new Prime Minister on September 8. Gakharia, who served as Interior Minister since 2017, was tapped to be the country’s new head of government after Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stepped down on September 2.