EU Presidents Congratulate Giorgi Gakharia on Appointment
Presidents of the European Council and the European Commission, Donald Tusk and Jean-Claude Juncker, respectively, extended their sincere congratulations to Giorgi Gakharia on his appointment as Georgia’s Prime Minister.
“We look forward to working with you to further advance our strong bilateral relations and implement the wider goals of our political association and economic integration under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement,” the EU Presidents said in their joint letter.
They also hoped that Gakharia’s leadership “will be essential for further consolidating Georgia’s democratic institutions and inclusive political environment.”
According to Tusk and Juncker, they “remain committed to supporting” Georgia’s territorial integrity and will continue to support his efforts “to engage with people living in the conflict regions” of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia.
The Parliament of Georgia confirmed Giorgi Gakharia as the new Prime Minister on September 8. Gakharia, who served as Interior Minister since 2017, was tapped to be the country’s new head of government after Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stepped down on September 2.