Occupied Tskhinvali, Sokhumi representatives visit Nicaragua
Representatives of occupied Tskhinvali region and Abkhazia visited Nicaragua and met with President Ortega. Anatoly Bibilov, the Moscow-backed leader of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia and Daur Kove, “foreign minister” of Sokhumi, were in Nicaragua on July 18-20.
On July 20, the Tskhinvali leader met with Nicaraguan President Daniel Ortega and discussed developing bilateral ties.
Bibilov and Ortega talked “political situation in the world” and security in the South Caucasus, Bibilov’s press office reported. It also noted that the Tskhinvali leader invited the Nicaraguan President to visit Tskhinvali.
Addressing the 40th anniversary of Nicaragua Revolution on July 20, Tskhinvali leader said Nicaragua’s recognition of South Ossetia was “a brave step of a sovereign state,” as “a lever to counter Georgian aggression.”
The Sokhumi “foreign minister” also joined national celebrations in Nicaragua.
Kove met with Daniel Ortega on July 20 and invited him to visit Abkhazia. He also invited the Nicaraguan delegation to observe the “presidential polls” this August.
As part of his visit, Kove met also with Tskhinvali “foreign minister” Dmitry Medoev on July 19 . Kove and Medoev spoke of deepening bilateral ties between Sokhumi and Tskhinvali.
Nicaraguan President Daniel Ortega recognized the independence of Georgia’s two breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in 2008. Nicaragua was the first country after Russia to recognize the independence of the two Georgian regions following the Russo-Georgia war.