Georgian Leaders Congratulate U.S. on Independence Day
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani congratulated the United States on the Independence Day on July 4.
At a reception at the U.S. Embassy in Georgia yesterday, President Zurabishvili thanked the United States for its “steadfast support.” She said the ties between Georgia and the U.S. are based on the common values as “freedom and dignity.”
Both countries are open to representatives of other nations… We do not treat anyone hostile. Peace for us, like for America, is one of the most highest values, which we should protect,” Zurabishvili stated.
PM Bakhtadze spoke of the U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership, as well as of deepening their security and economic relations, and noted that their relations are “all time high.” He later took to Twitter to extend his congratulations “to our American friends.”
Speaker Talakvadze also joined other leaders saying, the two countries’ relations “have never been so firm and reliable as it is today.”
“I thankfully noted the huge political, material and moral support that we have always felt from our American friends,” Talakvadze stated.
Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani also took to Twitter today, sending “warmest congratulations and best wishes to the People and the Government of the U.S.”
Independence Day is a national holiday in the U.S. commemorating the Declaration of Independence of the United States on July 4, 1776, which says “all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of happiness.”