Hate Group Leader Guram Palavandishvili Detained for Resisting Police
Guram Palavandishvili, founder of the Society for Children’s Rights and one of the leaders of hate groups acting against Tbilisi Pride, was detained on June 20 on charges of resisting police.
In a statement released today, the Interior Ministry noted that Guram Palavandishvili resisted police officers and verbally insulted them when the latter tried to summon him for questioning as part of investigation launched several days ago in connection with formation, leading, participation in, or aiding and abetting of the “illegal groupings.”
Palavandishvili was detained under article 173 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of Georgia, involving non-compliance with a lawful order or demand of a law-enforcement officer.
Guram Palavandishvili has been actively involved in anti-LGBT rallies in Tbilisi together with Levan Vasadze and other radical groups. The Interior Ministry noted that Vasadze, who emerged as the leader of recent mobilisation against Tbilisi Pride has also been summoned for questioning in framework of the same police inquest.
Tbilisi Pride, uniting LGBTQI and human rights activists, plans to hold the Pride Week on June 18-23, involving various social, cultural and political events, including the Pride Parade.
On June 14, the Georgian Orthodox Patriarchate issued a statement, calling Tbilisi Pride of June 18-23 “absolutely unacceptable” and a “sodomite sin”, calling on the government “not to allow” it.
In response to the Patriarchate’s statement, LGBTQI rights activists and radical groups held counter rallies. On June 16, homophobic groups led by Levan Vasadze held another rally and announced about formation of the vigilante patrols against Tbilisi Pride and gay individuals.
On June 17, the Interior Ministry launched investigation over Levan Vasadze’s statement during June 16 rally.
For more about Tbilisi Pride, follow our tag.