Botswana, Georgian FMs Pledge to Deepen Ties
The Minister of International Affairs and Cooperation of Botswana, Unity Dow, is visiting Georgia on June 3-4. Yesterday she met with Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani and pledged to deepen bilateral ties in trade, tourism, culture and education.
At a joint press briefing following the meeting, FM Zalkaliani said there are no problematic issues in the two countries’s bilateral relations, and that they support each other in all the issues of common interest.
Zalkaliani also said that at the meeting he informed Dow about Georgia’s security challenges, the situation in the occupied regions and the country’s peace policy.
According to the Georgian foreign ministry, Unity Dow expressed support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“Every country is important no matter how small, no matter how poor, no matter how rich… the world demands that each and every corner of the world be heard. Otherwise, the loud voices will shut down the small ones and we cannot allow that to happen,” Dow said at the press briefing.
As part of the visit, Unity Dow will meet with President Salome Zurabishvili, Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze and Economy Minister Natia Turnava.
She will also travel to village Khurvaleti of Gori Municipality, at the edge of the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, as well as the Tserovani settlement for IDPs from the region.