Georgian, Armenian Presidents Discuss Enhancing Cooperation
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili is on an official visit to Armenia on March 13-14. Today, she met her Armenian counterpart, Armen Sarkissian, in Yerevan, and discussed deepening bilateral ties.
At a press conference following the meeting, President Zurabishvili said, Georgia and Armenia are not only neighbors, but “friendly countries” as well.
“We live in the region for which stability and peace are decisive… stability and peace are the necessary preconditions to develop our countries’ economies, and to further deepen our economic cooperation,” President Zurabishvili said in her remarks.
Zurabishvili then spoke of the challenges that the region is facing nowadays. She said, there is no alternative to “peaceful way” of resolving conflicts that “deter and slow down our headway and development.”
According to Zurabishvili, the two presidents touched upon the border dispute as well, saying “it is time” to end the process of delimiting the border.
In Yerevan, President Zurabishvili met also Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. As part of her visit, she will also meet with Parliament Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan.