Police Detain Six Ukrainians, One Georgian on Arms Possession Charges
Six Ukrainians and one Georgian citizen were apprehended in Tbilisi on charges of illegal arms possession, the Interior Ministry reported on December 2.
The Interior Ministry said it seized two handguns, one handmade rifle and “other types of weaponry” from the detainees’ hotel rooms.
Local media identified the Georgian detainee as Luka Chkhetia, a former servicemen, who is now reportedly fighting in Donbas on the Ukrainian side.
According to the police, the men arrived in Georgia on November 27, a day before the Presidential runoff.
“Investigation has been underway to establish concrete goals and objectives of their visit to Georgia,” the police said, adding that the authorities will identify “whether the detained Georgian and Ukrainian citizens have any links with the ongoing political processes.”
Investigation was launched under article 236 of the Criminal Code of Georgia – illegal group possession of firearms, ammunition, and explosive devices. The detainees might face imprisonment from eight to twelve years.