Georgian, Azerbaijani Leaders Discuss Bilateral, Regional Cooperation
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, who is on a one-day official visit to Baku on August 30, met Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and discussed bilateral and regional cooperation.
PM Bakhtadze reiterated that the two countries are linked by strategic partnership. “The regional projects that we have implemented together have a really international and historic importance. We have huge achievements in regional projects in the fields of transport, energy, and many more,” Bakhtadze stated.
On his part, President Aliyev said relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan – the two independent states – are based on a solid foundation, and that the countries carry out important joint projects.
As part of his visit to Baku, PM Bakhtadze has also scheduled to meet with Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov and parliament speaker Ogtay Asadov.
The Georgian Prime Minister announced at a news briefing yesterday that in Baku he would discuss “very important new directions of regional cooperation, as well as the initiatives that would help us deepen and enhance our trade relations.”
This is PM Bakhtadze’s second official visit since his appointment, with the first one being to Brussels on July 18-20. In Baku, PM Bakhtadze is accompanied by Interior, Foreign and Finance Ministers.
Georgia’s trade turnover with Azerbaijan, according to the State Statistics Office Geostat, stood at USD 882 million in 2017, with exports at USD 272.2 million (USD 152.6 million in 2016) and imports at USD 609.8 million (USD 492.5 million in 2016).