Georgian President, FM ‘Alarmed’ About Escalation in Ukraine
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said he’s “extremely alarmed about situation” in Ukraine and called on the international community to prevent “new war in Europe.”
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko said on August 28 that he was canceling trip to Turkey because of “sharp aggravation of the situation in Donetsk region.”
“Russian troops were actually brought into Ukraine,” President Poroshenko said.
The Georgian President said in his statement: “I am extremely alarmed about situation in Ukraine. Territorial integrity of yet another European state is under danger.”
“Change of state borders through interference of external forces and military aggression is inadmissible,” he said.
“We reiterate our firm support to the Ukrainian sovereignty and territorial integrity and call on the international community to undertake joint efforts in order to prevent new war in Europe,” the Georgian President said.
Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze said on August 28 that “alarming news” are coming from Ukraine.
“I would like to… show once again our solidarity to the Ukrainian people, to condemn military aggression, annexation of Crimea. Georgia supports territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine,” Panjikidze said at a joint news conference with her Romanian and Moldovan counterparts in Bucharest, where she attended annual ambassadorial meeting of Romanian diplomats. “I hope very much that solution can be found in this very, very bad crisis, which affects not only Ukraine, but whole region.”
Meanwhile Georgian healthcare minister Davit Sergeenko is visiting Kiev discussing what kind of humanitarian assistance Georgia will provide to Ukraine amid military hostilities in east of the country. Tbilisi said it is ready to send doctors to Ukraine, provide medicines or to bring Ukrainian patients wounded as a result of military hostilities to Georgia for medical treatment.
Sergeenko said in Kiev on August 28 that by the end of the week “we will start implementing the plan” of assistance, elaborated as a result of consultations with the Ukrainian colleagues.