EU ‘Takes Note with Concern’ of Filing Criminal Charges Against Saakashvili
EU said it “takes note with concern” that Georgian prosecutor’s office filed criminal charges against ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili.
“While none is above the law, prosecutions in Georgia should be transparent, proportionate, free of political motivation, and adhering strictly to due process. The EU will closely monitor these and other legal proceedings against members of the former government and current opposition in Georgia,” reads a statement, released by spokesperson of EU’s foreign policy chief Catherine Ashton on July 31.
“The EU recalls that the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, ratified only two weeks ago by the Georgian Parliament, commits Georgia to adhere to common values including respect for the principles of the rule of law and good governance.”
“We urge all sides in Georgian politics to move beyond past conflicts and to focus on the country’s future. Georgia faces great challenges and these require forward-looking leadership ready to break the mould of polarised politics,” reads the statement.