Saakashvili Slams Ivanishvili’s August War Remarks
PM Ivanishvili’s statement about the 2008 August war amount to giving Russia "legal justification for occupation" of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, President Saakashvili said on April 11 and added that he would not cooperate with war-related investigation.
Chief prosecutor, Archil Kbilashvili, said on April 11 that a group of prosecutors would be set up to probe into alleged war crimes – the investigation, which was opened by the previous government and which is under preliminary examination from Office of the Prosecutor of The Hague-based International Criminal Court.
"Not a single official in the world, except of Russian officials and except of Hugo Chavez, has ever accused Georgia of… launching the war and of initiating the war," he said. "PM directly accused the Georgian armed forces of unleashing war in August, 2008."
"As the President I state with full responsibility, that I completely distance myself from the statement of Prime Minister that launch of military actions and start of the war was Georgia’s fault."
"As the citizen of Georgia and as the President, I will not cooperate even a second with this anti-state investigation, whose eventual goal is to shake Georgia’s statehood and which is directed against territorial integrity of our country," Saakashvili said.