U.S. Hails Georgia’s ‘Historic’ Elections
The U.S. congratulated Georgia for “successful” parliamentary elections, saying that these “historic” polls were “another milestone” in country’s democratic development.
“Georgian citizens have set a regional and global example by conducting a competitive campaign, freely exercising their democratic rights, and affirming their commitment to undertake a peaceful transfer of power,” White House Press Secretary Jay Carney said in a statement on October 2.
“While the final tabulation and appeals are still ongoing, these elections mark a significant step in the consolidation of Georgian democracy,” the statement says.
“Much work remains in the coming days and months,” it says. “President Mikheil Saakashvili, Bidzina Ivanishvili and the leadership of the Georgian Dream coalition, and Georgia’s new parliament will need to work together in a spirit of national unity to ensure continued progress on the advancement of democracy and economic development to the benefit of the Georgian people and the entire region.”
The White House said that President Obama and his administration “look forward to furthering our close cooperation and strong bilateral partnership with Georgia.”
U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton also welcomed Georgian elections as a “historic day” for Georgia’s democratic future.
“We urge the authorities to conduct the final count and appeals transparently and in accordance with the rule of law”, she said in a statement.
“We look forward to working with the new parliament, as well as the cabinet and president of Georgia to build upon our strong relationship and create a brighter future for the Georgian people,” she said.