Ilia’s Stolen Bust Was Returned to its Place
Police has returned busts of Ilia Chavchavadze (XIX century’s poet and writer) and Giorgi Chubinishvili (famous Georgian scholar), stolen from the University’s Garden. Law enforcerors discovered bronze busts in one of the metals purchasing stores in Tbilisi. Thieves sold the busts for 132 laris. Police also discovered shred statue of Little Prince at the same place. Two suspects were detained. They might face up to 5 years in prison for this crime.
“Stealings of the non-ferrous metals in the city have reached a scale of serious crime. Stealing of the busts of Ilia Chavchavadze and Giogri Chubinishvili followed up disappearance of the statue of Little Prince. The society regards this facts not just a usual crime, but as one of manifestations of deradation of national pride” says “Dilis Gazeti”.
“Rezonansi” newspaper makes the following recommendation to the city’s authorities: “It would be better if Monument Protection and other services start to really protect the monumentsin thecity. They should spend some money and assign to each monument one guard with a gun and give them a salary. It would be much cheaper for the state and we would also avoid stealing the statues of Giorgi Saakadze, David Agmashenebil and others”.