NATO Delegation Visits Georgia
A group of NATO experts are visiting Georgia until October 11 in order to discuss the country?s Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP), which is designed to pull Georgia closer to the alliance in military and political terms, with the Georgian leadership. The document was submitted to the NATO by President Saakashvili during his visit to Brussels in April.
The Georgian Defense Ministry reports that the NATO delegation will hold talks with top officials from the Georgian Defense, Interior, Security Ministries, as well as meet officials from the Border Guard Department, General Staff and National Security Council.
The delegation will discuss Georgia?s plans to merge Internal Troops with the Defense Ministry during the talks with the Deputy Defense Ministers and Deputy Commanders of the General Staff of the Armed Forces.