GUUAM Parliamentary Assembly Set up
Chairpersons of the Parliaments of the GUUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Moldova) will meet in the Ukrainian capital Kiev to sign a declaration concerning the setting up of a GUUAM Parliamentary Assembly. Representatives from Uzbekistan will not participate.
?This initiative will at last be implemented, after many years of delay. I want to say that GUUAM is not an organization against someone. This is an organization aiming at boosting ties between the member states and fostering stability in the region,? Nino Burjanadze, the Georgian Parliamentary Chairperson, told Imedi television before her departure to Kiev late on September 23.
GUUAM was established in 1997 as a political, economic and strategic alliance designed to strengthen the independence and sovereignty of its members. Uzbekistan joined the group later, in 1999.