Lavrov: Kosovo Sets Precedent, but it is not Replicable
Although solution to Kosovo status will set a precedent, its replication in cases of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Transdnestria will not be an appropriate measure, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov told State Duma, the Russia?s lower house of the Parliament, on March 21.
?We emphasize that any decision around the Kosovo settlement will create a precedent. For the first time, the independence will be gained not by a component of a former union-member state, as it happened with Czechoslovakia and the Soviet Union,? Lavrov said.
?But projection of this situation in respect of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Transdnestria [will not be appropriate]. I repeat there is no link. We are not waiting impatiently that now Kosovo will be separated from Serbia and we will do the same with regard to these republics. This is not true and this would be an incorrect position,? he added.
But he also said that Russia is responsible for residents of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, as majority of them holds Russia passports.
?We are oriented towards the development of comprehensive ties with these republics [Abkhazia and South Ossetia]. Our citizens live there; we are responsible for their social problems, because nobody, expect for us, has ever worked or is working over this issue,? Lavrov said in a response to lawmakers? question about Moscow?s policy towards Georgia?s breakaway regions.
Lavrov also said while commenting on Moscow?s relations with Tbilisi, that ?Georgia and Georgian leadership ? these are two absolutely different things.?
?The Georgian authorities fail to reflect the mood dominating among the Georgian society,? Interfax news agency quoted Lavrov as saying.