Georgia Condemns Russia’s Abkhaz Wording
Georgia Foreign Ministry has once again condemned as “unacceptable” describing Abkhaz leader as “the President of Abkhazia” as it was put in an information note issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry on May 26.
In the information note on recent visit of high-level delegation of the UN Secretary General’s Group of Friends to Tbilisi and Sokhumi, the Russian Foreign Ministry said that the delegation held talks with “President of Georgia [Mikheil] Saakashvili and President of Abkhazia [Sergey] Bagapsh.”
In a statement issued on May 26 the Georgian Foreign Ministry described Sergey Bagapsh as “the de factor leader of the territory which is not recognized by the Russian Federation itself.”
In its information notes, or statements the Russian Foreign Ministry uses terms “President of Abkhazia,” or “President of South Ossetia” while referring to Abkhaz and South Ossetian leaders.