Saakashvili delivered his speech on the
background of the design of Georgia’s new
emblem, which was not officially approved
by the Parliament yet.
In a speech at the military parade marking Georgia’s Independence Day, President Saakashvili called on the Abkhaz and Ossetian sides to launch talks over resolution of the decade-long conflicts in Georgia.
He addressed the Abkhazians and Ossetians in their native languages – Abkhazian and Ossetian and offered “to extend a hand of friendship.”
“The supreme goal of my presidency is to reunite Georgia,” the President of Georgia added.
Mikheil Saakashvili said Tbilisi is ready to grant breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia the largest possible autonomy within the Georgian state.
“I am ready to discuss with the Abkhaz side any model of state system. I call on the Abkhazians to launch the talks with us. I also apply to our Ossetian friends to take into account the interests of Georgia and we will take into account their interests,” President Saakashvili said.
He also called on Georgians to be “more tolerant” not to “repeat the mistakes of the past,” which led to disintegration of the state.