Supreme Court Upholds Prison Sentence for Nika Gvaramia
On June 19, the Supreme Court upheld the prison sentence for Nika Gvaramia, a co-founder and general director of Mtavari Arkhi TV. The court ruled the cassation appeals filed by Nika Gvaramia’s lawyers, Kakhaber Damenia, and the prosecutor’s office were inadmissible. This decision reaffirmed the November 2, 2022 judgment of the Tbilisi Court of Appeal.
On June 20, Nika Gvaramia shared a post on his Facebook page, stating: “Next stop – Strasbourg!”, adding that no matter how long it takes him, he will first prove his truth.
Organizations urge the President to Pardon Gvaramia
On June 20, Reporters Without Borders (RSF) once again addressed President Salome Zurbashvili of Georgia, urging her to grant a pardon to Nika Gvaramia.
The Media Advocacy Coalition has issued a statement denouncing the recent ruling by the Court of Cassation in the case of Nika Gvaramia. They characterize the ongoing investigation and trial against Gvaramia as politically motivated and deem the verdict to be unjust.
“In the current situation, the Media Advocacy Coalition once again calls on the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, to take a step to release the General Director of the Mtavari Arkhi. At a time when an innocent person is being punished for freedom of expression, the President should not stand by and watch. It is time for the President of Georgia to take political responsibility, pardon Nika Gvaramia and play a positive role in the European integration process,” – states the organization.
Note: This news was updated on June 20 at 18:04.