Five MPs Condemn Attacks on U.S. Ambo, War Narrative
Five female opposition MPs released a joint statement on August 1 which condemned attacks by ruling Georgian Dream party members and its recent departees on U.S. Ambassador Kelly Degnan and the “openly misleading narrative” that the U.S. is trying to drag Georgia into the war in Ukraine.
They emphasized that this “campaign that our colleagues have engaged in poses a threat to our national security interests and that’s why we would like to once again explain to them and to our society that the war is a continuation of Russian politics through different methods.”
The MPs noted that the Kremlin supports the misleading statements because “it is interested in bringing Georgia back under [its] own control and influence and exercising the domestic and foreign policy according to the Russian agenda.”
The letter underscored the U.S.’ role as Georgia’s key strategic partner since the second half of the 20th century and the steps it has taken to support Georgia’s sovereignty.
Along that line, they called on their colleagues in Parliament to “act in line with the declared national security interests of the country” and on the Georgian government to “timely and adequately respond to the misleading campaign aimed at bolstering anti-Western attitudes against the common Western values and declining the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country.”
The five MPs are Teona Akubardia – Strategy Aghmashenebeli, Khatuna Samnidze – Republicans, Tamar Kordzaia – an independent, Ana Natsvlishvili – Lelo for Georgia, and Ana Buchukuri – For Georgia.