Foreign Minister Visits Hungary
The Foreign Minister of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili visited Hungary and met with his counterpart, Péter Szijjártó on July 29.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry’s press release, the two discussed bilateral relations in the fields of tourism, the economy, and education, among others.
“The Minister’s agreed to hold an intergovernmental economic commission by the end of the year, which will open additional opportunities in the direction of the economy and trade,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The parties also agreed on Hungary’s inclusion of Georgia in the list of countries whose citizens will receive a work permit in Hungary in a simplified manner for a specific period of time.
“The Minister’s agreed that the parties will work towards the implementation of the mentioned decision of the Hungarian government,” the MFA added.
According to the press release, FM Darchiashvili also spoke with his Hungarian colleagues about the European integration process of Georgia. MFA says FM Darchiashvili said “the recognition of Georgia’s European perspective is a historical fact [and] is the recognition of the progress achieved over the years and the high level of integration that exists between Georgia and the EU.”
FM Darchiashvili also met with a Minister of the Hungarian Prime Minister’s Cabinet, Gergely Gulyás.