Lelo Alleges Local Council Members’ Dismissal Politically Motivated
Opposition Lelo for Georgia party announced in a July 28 press conference that the dismissal of two of their party members from Tkibuli Local Council (Sakrebulo) was politically motivated.
Lelo member Irakli Kupradze said, brothers Lasha and Leri Bochorishvili became victims of “political persecution” under the pretext of “reorganization.”
“Georgian Dream actively continues the political persecution of opposition members and supporters in the regions,” Kupradze said and added that the pair dismissed from the Tkibuli council will appeal in court where they will be defended by the civil society organization Transparency International – Georgia.
Lasha Bochorishvili said he and his brother began to be “harassed” after he did not support the Georgian Dream policy and actively supported the opposition during the 2021 local government election. “[Everything] is practically on the surface and it is clear that this was deliberate political persecution against me and my brother,” he emphasized.
The Tkibuli Local Council said the allegation that the Bochorishvili brothers were dismissed for political reasons is “absurd.” The Local Council told that the two Lelo members were released from their posts as a result of the reorganization.
The Local Council says, the reorganization process, which ended on July 15, was carried out in full compliance with legal norms and if the brothers believe otherwise, they are welcome to appeal the relevant bodies.