PM Meets New Chinese, Turkish Ambassadors to Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the new Ambassador of China to Georgia, Zhou Qian, and the new Turkish Ambassador, Ali Kaan Orbai, to Georgia on July 22 for the first time since they were appointed to their posts.
PM Garibashvili congratulated Ambassador Qian and expressed “hope in continuous productive cooperation between Georgia and China.”
The pair emphasized China’s role as a top five trade partner for Georgia, with this year’s January-June trade turnover between the two reaching USD 922.5 million.
The meeting also touched on the next annual meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation of Georgia and the People’s Republic of China, which is expected to take place soon. On that note, the two discussed “bolstering bilateral educational and scientific ties.”
With the Turkish Ambassador, the pair underscored the importance of strategic relations between the country and the current situation in the region.
Note: This article was updated on July 22 at 18:00 to reflect the meeting of the PM with the Turkish Ambassador.