Former MP Detained Over Alleged Violence Against Female Acquaintance
Police have detained former MP Gogi Tsulaia over alleged violence against a female acquaintance at a rental apartment in the capital city of Tbilisi, the Interior Ministry reported today.
A criminal investigation was launched under Article 126 (1) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving violence, punishable by imprisonment for a term of up to a year.
The detention comes several days after Tsulaia publicly made verbal insults against Bera Ivanishvili in reaction to the covert audio recordings aired on March 6 by TV Pirveli. In the tapes, Bera Ivanishvili, the son of Georgian Dream founder Bidzina Ivanishvili, seemed to be tasking the current Head of the Special State Protection Service with punishing and intimidating youngsters for insulting online posts. His remarks afterward triggered a comeback from Georgian Dream MP Dimitri Samkharadze, who urged his followers on Facebook to insult Tsulaia in the comment section of his post.