New Deputy Foreign Minister Appointed
Vladimir Konstantinidi, former spokesperson, has been appointed as the new Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, replacing Mikheil Ninua, who resigned on May 8.
Speaking at a news briefing on May 22, Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani thanked Mikheil Ninua for his service and noted that Vladimer Konstantinidi, given his previous experience, would successfully continue working on his new position.
Vladimer Konstantinidi held various positions at the Georgian Foreign Ministry. In 2005-2008, he served as the Georgian Consul to Israel, as well as Charge d’Affaires at the Georgian Embassy to Israel. In 2009-2012, he was Georgia’s Ambassador to Cyprus. Later in 2012-2017, Konstantinidi served as Georgian Ambassador to the Commonwealth of Australia. In 2018-2020, he was Ambassador at Large of the Foreign Ministry of Georgia.