Ukraine Extradites Georgian Citizen Charged with Terror Offences to Tbilisi
On May 17, the Georgian State Security Service reported that Ukraine has extradited to Tbilisi a Georgian national, one of the commanders of Islamic State, Al-Bara Shishani, the same as Tsezar Tokhosashvili, who was put on Interpol’s wanted list.
The Ukrainian police, in partnership with Georgian counterparts, arrested Tsezar Tokhosashvili on charges of terrorism near Kyiv in mid-November 2019, after Tbilisi City Court had sentenced him to imprisonment in absentia.
According to the Georgian State Security Service, Tsezar Tokhosashvili left Georgia for Syria and joined the Islamic State in 2015, where he actively participated in terror activities.
The Georgian State Security Service also reported that Tokhosashvili “had close links with the leaders of the Islamic State,” among them Tarkhan Batirashvili, Islam Atabiev and Ahmed Chatayev.
The investigation has been launched under article 327 of the criminal code of Georgia, involving “membership in a terrorist organization and participation in its activities” that is punished by imprisonment for a term of up to fifteen years.