FM Zalkaliani Meets U.S. Officials, Congressmen
Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, who is visiting Washington DC on February 4-7, attended the inaugural official launch of the International Religious Freedom Alliance, hosted by the U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on February 5.
According to the Department of State, Georgia is among 26 countries, which joined the U.S. to create the first-of-its-kind International Religious Freedom Alliance.
At the meeting, FM Zalkaliani spoke of the “grave humanitarian situation” in Georgia’s Russian occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, including the restrictions for ethnic Georgians to attend services at Georgian churches.
In Washington DC, FM Zalkaliani also met with the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, Philip Reeker, discussing U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership, security and humanitarian situation in occupied regions and the latest developments on the ground.
The Georgian Foreign Minister thanked the US for its firm support of the country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for its involvement in peaceful resolution of the conflict.
As part of his U.S. visit, Davit Zalkaliani held meetings with Congressmen Will Hurd (R-TX), Rick Larsen (D-WA), Devin Nunes (R-CA), as well as Senators Jim Risch (R-ID) and Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH).
Accompanied by the Georgian Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze, who is also visiting the U.S. on February 5-10, FM Zalkaliani attended the annual National Prayer Breakfast on February 6 as well.