U.S. Budget Bans Aid to Governments Recognizing Abkhazia, Tskhinvali
The Further Consolidated Appropriations Act for 2020, the annual budgetary legislation that defines spending by various United States federal agencies, designates over USD 132 million for assisting Georgia.
The Appropriations Act, which was endorsed by the United States Congress and signed by President Donald Trump on December 20, follows the previous year’s practice and prohibits American aid to the governments that have recognized independence of Georgia’s Russia occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia.
According to the document, “none of the funds appropriated by this Act may be made available for assistance for the central government of a country that the Secretary of State determines and reports to the Committees on Appropriations has recognized the independence of, or has established diplomatic relations with, the Russian Federation occupied” Georgian territories.
The document further stipulates that “none of the funds appropriated by this Act may be made available to support the Russian Federation occupation of the Georgian territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.”
In addition, the document states that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States executive directors of each international financial institution to use the voice and vote of the United States to oppose any assistance by such institution (including any loan, credit, or guarantee)
for any program that violates the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.”
Among others, the document stipulates that not less than USD 290 million “shall be made available to carry out the purposes of the Countering Russian Influence Fund,” as well as programs “to enhance the capacity of law enforcement and security forces” in Europe, Eurasia, and Central Asia, and “strengthen security cooperation” between such countries and the U.S. and the NATO, as appropriate.
It also says that funds used to assist the Eastern Partnership countries “shall be made available to advance the implementation of Association Agreements and trade agreements with the European Union, and to reduce their vulnerability to external economic and political pressure from the
Russian Federation.”