Another Georgian Sent to Pretrial Custody in Occupied Tskhinvali
Georgian citizen Genadi Bestaev, 51, was illegally detained by the ‘security committee’ (KGB) of Russia-backed Tskhinvali Region across the line of occupation, near Khelchua village, for “illegally crossing the state border” and “illegal drug smuggling” today.
According to the local agency “Res,” Tskhinvali court sentenced Bestaev, native of village Zardiantkari of Gori Municipality, to two-month pretrial custody.
According to the same report, in the past, Bastaev was detained by Russia-backed Tskhinvali authorities for “similar offences” multiple times.
Importantly, Tskhinvali Region typically arrests Georgian citizens for “administrative offences” and releases “offenders” in several days after they pay fines. Bastaev’s is the second one after Georgian doctor Gaprindashvili, who is sent to two-month custody for a “criminal offence.”
Georgian authorities have yet to comment on Bestaev’s detention.