Prosecutor’s Office Grants Victim Status to Three Persons Injured in June 20-21 Dispersal
The Georgian Prosecutor’s Office announced on November 11 that three persons, who sustained injuries during the dispersal of June 20-21 rally in Tbilisi, have been granted victim statuses.
Mako Gomuri, who lost her eye, is among them. Along with Gomuri, two other citizens, Omar Sekhniashvili and Mirza Liparteliani also have been granted the statuses. The victim status will allow them to receive information about the course of investigation and familiarize themselves with the case files.
One more person, Giorgi Sulashvili, who also lost his eye during the Tbilisi protests, was not granted victim status.
The Prosecutor’s Office explained that the issue of granting victim statuses to other persons will be solved “after the investigative procedures are completed.”
According to official data, 240 people, including 80 police officers and about 40 journalists have been treated for injuries following the clash in front of the parliament of Georgia on June 20-21.
Many severe injuries to civilians occurred later during the night after the police dispersed protesters through massive use of tear gas and rubber bullets, including so called “less-lethal” rounds. Two persons lost their eyes.
Investigation into the fact of exceeding official powers by law enforcement officers was launched on June 24. Three police officers have been detained, charged with excessive use of force powers in connection with the June 20-21 developments; all of them have been released on bail later.
19 people have been charged with violence committed as a group, including Irakli Okruashvili, Georgia’s former defense minister and now leader of opposition movement, and Nika Melia, lawmaker of the United National Movement.
Melia and three more protesters were released on bail. However, 15 other people, including Okruashvili, remain in custody.