Former Owners of Rustavi 2 TV Urge ECHR to Revise Its Ruling
The Georgian Justice Ministry reported on October 24 that former owners of Rustavi 2 TV, brothers Giorgi and Levan Karamanishvili, who owned the TV channel in 2012-2019, applied to the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights to revise the court’s ruling adopted on July 18, 2019.
In its judgement of July 18, the seven-member Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) declared that there has been no breach in fair trial guarantees in Rustavi 2 ownership dispute.
Following the ECHR ruling, the Georgian government enforced the ruling of the Georgian Supreme Court, according to which Rustavi 2 TV was seized from brothers Karamanishvili and handed over to businessman Kibar Khalvashi.
In today’s statement, the Justice Ministry cited the letter sent by the Strasbourg-based court as saying that the claimant’s lawsuit will be considered by the chamber of five judges. The Ministry also noted that only afterwards it will be clear whether the Grand Chamber of the European Court finds the lawsuit admissible.
The Ministry added that there is no need to submit any additional arguments or claims so far.