New Head of Energy Regulatory Commission Elected
On October 21, the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) elected Davit Narmania, one of the members of the commission, as its chairman for a term of three years. All four members of the commission supported Narmania’s nomination.
The Parliament of Georgia elected Narmania as a member of GNERC in 2017, for a term of six years. Prior to that appointment, he served as the Mayor of Tbilisi between 2014 and 2017 and earlier in 2012-2014 as the Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure.
The GNERC chairman was elected under new rules. Last week, the Parliament of Georgia made amendments to the Law on Electrical Energy and Natural Gas, regulating the rule of GNERC formation, and entrusted its members to elect the new chairman. According to previous regulations, the GNERC chairman was elected by the Parliament for a term of six years by presidential nomination.
The need for adopting a new rule became apparent after lawmakers found out in the process of considering Narmania’s nomination earlier this month that presidential nomination of of GNERC chair contradicts the new wording of the Georgian constitution, according to which the President is authorized to nominate only commission membership candidates.
To eradicate a legal shortcoming, lawmakers have approved new amendments in an accelerated manner.
Davit Narmania will take office on October 22 after GNERC approves the results of the vote.
GNERC is an independent regulatory body, which regulates the terms of power supplies, natural gas transportation and distribution, water supplies, including service fees. The commission consists of five members, who are elected by Parliament for a term of six years, upon the President’s nomination.
The term of office of previous chair, Irina Milorava expired on September 17, 2019.