Putin, Khajimba Meet in Sochi
Russian President Vladimir Putin held a meeting with “President” of occupied Abkhazia, Raul Khajimba in Sochi on August 6, less than three weeks before “presidential elections” scheduled in the occupied region for August 25.
According to the Kremlin’s press office, bilateral social and economic cooperation, as well as the prospects of deepening ties were discussed at the meeting.
President Putin focused on the upcoming polls in Abkhazia and expressed hope that the elections “will be held in strict compliance with the democratic principles and will promote further stabilization in the Republic.”
In turn, Raul Khajimba thanked the Russian President “on behalf of Abkhaz people” for “the attention shown to the Republic” and spoke about the projects ongoing in the region with Russia’s financial support, including construction and rehabilitation of schools and pre-school education institutions, road construction and other activities.
“The works that we discussed earlier related to our defense and law enforcement agencies are not less important for us,” Khajimba said.
He also focused on naval and air communication issues, saying that the works planned in this direction “will promote Abkhazia’s economic development.”
On August 26, a day after the Abkhaz “elections,” Sokhumi will mark the 11th anniversary of Russia’s recognition of Abkhazia’s “independence.”
On August 26, 2008, two weeks after the end of the Russian-Georgian war, Moscow, along with Abkhazia, recognized the “independence” of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
Syria, Venezuela, Nauru and Nicaragua are the only other nations that recognize the two regions’ independence from Georgia.