Public Defender’s Office to Monitor June 20-21 Dispersal Case
The Georgian Public Defender’s Office said on July 2 that it has launched monitoring of the criminal case concerning alleged excess use of force by police officers during the dispersal of the June 20-21 protest rally outside the Parliament building in Tbilisi.
The Prosecutor’s Office announced on June 24 that it launched investigation into charges of exceeding limits of authority by the police against some participants during the June 20-21 rally. The Interior Ministry announced later that ten law enforcers, who took part in the clash on Rustaveli Avenue, have been suspended from their official duties pending inquest.
According to the statement released by the Public Defender’s Office today, it will evaluate the process based on international standards of effective investigation and “independence, timeliness, accuracy, competence and involvement of victims” will be the main evaluation criteria.
As part of its monitoring, the Public Defender’s Office will focus on whether:
• All necessary investigative/procedural actions were conducted;
• Investigative/procedural actions were conducted in a timely manner;
• Investigation is unreasonably delayed;
• Investigative actions were conducted fully and with due diligence.
The statement also reads that “despite the lack of experience” in investigation of such cases,  the Public Defender’s Office “will do its best to assess the process of investigation in accordance with human rights standards and provide interim and final recommendations to the prosecutors supervising the mentioned criminal case.”
Public Defender’s office said it would set up an advisory council, involving non-governmental organizations and legal professionals.
The Public Defender’s Office calls on the public “to cooperate with the investigative authorities and provide them with any information/documentation at their disposal.”