Georgian, Polish Presidents Pledge to Deepen Ties
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, who is on her first official visit to Warsaw on May 7-8, met today with her Polish counterpart Andrzej Duda, with the two leaders pledging to deepen bilateral cooperation.
According to Zurabishvili’s administration, the presidents spoke about the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions, the country’s EU and NATO aspirations, as well as on deepening Georgian-Polish economic and cultural ties.
In her remarks at the joint press conference following the meeting, President Zurabishvili thanked the Polish counterpart for supporting Georgia “in war and in peace.”
“[NATO] is getting closer to Georgia because the Black Sea has become very important in terms of strengthening security,” President Zurabishvili said, adding that Georgia, together with its partners, is ready to guarantee peace and security in the Black Sea region.
On his part, President Duda reaffirmed that his country will continue supporting Georgia’s NATO and EU aspirations.
“Georgia is a part of Europe, Europe needs unity and needs to be a community, and therefore also Georgia’s EU aspirations are obvious to us and we always support Georgia in this respect,” he said.
Duda also expressed his hope that economic exchange between the two countries would further increase, and that Polish entrepreneurs would widen their presence in Georgia – “a dynamically growing market.”
As part of her visit to Warsaw, President Zurabishvili will meet with Prime Minister Mateusz Morawiecki, as well as heads of the upper and lower branches of the Polish Parliament.
On May 8, she will also address a discussion titled “Ten Years of Eastern Partnership, Lessons for Georgia and Poland.”