Georgia Hosts International Military Logistics Exercise
LOGDEV 19, a multinational logistics command post exercise led by the United States army, started today at the Vaziani military base, south of Tbilisi.
The Georgian Defense Ministry (MoD) reported that a total of 130 participants will take part in the exercise, coming from Azerbaijan, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Finland, Georgia, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Sweden, Ukraine and the United States.
According to the MoD, LOGDEV 19 will train logistics personnel in planning and execution of multinational operations, and will increase their interoperability in deployment and logistic support during operations.
Speaking to reporters on May 6, Defense Minister Levan Izoria said the exercise is designed to bring the country’s logistics support closer to NATO standards, “so that we are able operate in multi-national environments.”
Steve Matson, a representative of the U.S. Joint Staff J-7, said the importance of multi-national, interoperable logistics “is paramount” in times of decreasing budgets and increasing international commitments.
“We need to be able to deploy, sustain operations and re-deploy in order to conduct those operations,” he also said, adding that Georgia has been “a tremendous partner both in commitments around the world and in exercises.”
The exercise is led by the U.S. Joint Staff J-7, and is conducted with the support of U.S. Army Europe and the Defense Ministry of Georgia. It will close on May 17.