PM Bakhtadze on Reasons for Sacking Economy Minister
At a press briefing on April 19, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze spoke briefly of reasons for dismissing the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Kobulia.
Speaking to reporters, PM Bakhtadze said Kobulia, “an experienced economist and professional financier,” elaborated important development strategies for Georgia “which we will use in the future.”
The PM stressed, however, that the Ministry of Economy necessitates quick and effective decision-making. “We need quick decisions that serve the interests of our society and our entrepreneurs,” he noted.
PM Bakhtadze dismissed the media reports that Kobulia left the office in bad terms with the Prime Minister. He said the two met before the decision was announced and that “there were no problems about it.”
Bakhtadze spoke on the new minister as well, saying Natia Turnava is “a high-level professional with serious experience” in private and public sectors, and that he is convinced “she will cope with her responsibilities successfully.” The PM also underlined that Turnava has “a right sense of the country’s socio-economic situation.”
Asked if there may be other cabinet changes in the coming future, the Prime Minister said: “If any of the ministers fail to keep up the pace, which is necessary for delivering of what we have promised to our population, we will definitely take such steps, [but] at this point, no other changes are planned.”
Giorgi Kobulia was one of the three new ministers nominated into PM Bakhtadze’s cabinet in July 2018. While his resignation has long been rumored, precise reasons for resignation were not named.
The decision came a week after Georgian Dream leader Bidzina Ivanishvili said PM Mamuka Bakhtadze’s cabinet works “effectively,” but “there may be some questions about individual ministers.”