CSOs: Khazaradze’s Statement Deepens Doubts over State Capture
A group of 17 local civil society organizations, including Transparency International Georgia, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy , Open Society Georgia Foundation, Georgian Democracy Initiative and Article 42 of the Constitution, released a joint statement on March 5, expressing concern over “the signs of informal rule” and “increasing tendency of state capture.”
The statement follows the remarks made by Mamuka Khazaradze, one of the founders of TBC Bank and former Chairman of its Supervisory Board, that he was blackmailed and threatened. The group of CSOs noted that the power concentrated in the hands of “informal group” is used for private purposes.
According to the statement, “this tendency is incompatible with the principles of democratic governance and poses a threat to constitutional order.”
The group expressed hope that law enforcement agencies will conduct “adequate and impartial” investigation into Khazaradze’s remarks and called on the Parliament for appropriate reaction.
“We call on the Parliament to set up an interim investigative commission that will study the issue comprehensively at its public sessions,” the CSOs said.
Other signatories are: