Georgian Teacher among World’s Top Ten
Georgia’s Vladimer Apkhazava, a Civic Education teacher at Chibati Public School in Guria region in western Georgia, was named among top 10 finalists of the Global Teacher Prize 2019 on February 21.
The Global Teacher Prize, an initiative of the Varkey Foundation, a London-based non-profit, is a USD 1 million award presented annually to “an exceptional teacher who has made an outstanding contribution to their profession.”
This year’s top 10 come “from every corner of the planet,” says the Varkey Foundation Founder Sunny Varkey, – “a testimony to the achievements of teachers and the enormous impact they have on all of our lives.”
Vladimer Apkhazava, says teaching is his passion. “It gives me the opportunity to have an impact and change lives for the better. I always try to make the learning process comfortable, amusing and memorable for students. It helps me to open up doors with many locks.”
Vladimer says if awarded the Global Teacher Prize, he plans to purchase IT equipment and foreign language books for local schools, and help poorer school students to better prepare for higher education.
Apkhazava, 43, is a recipient of Georgia’s National Teacher Award in 2017.
The Global Teacher Prize will announce its winner at the Global Education and Skills Forum in Dubai on March 24.