Criminal Charges Filed Against Ex-Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti
The Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service has filed criminal charges against former governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region, Levan Shonia, on charges of taking illegal gifts.
According to the State Security Service, the investigation established that in May 2018, at the request of Levan Shonia, a person identified as Z.K. transferred USD 10,000 to the account of a person identified as G.A.
The Security Service said the amount was later handed over to Levan Shonia, but did not provide details as to whether Shonia rendered any services in exchange for the money.
The agency is leading the investigation under article 340 of the criminal code of Georgia, involving illegal gift-taking.
The former governor might face a community sentence (social work from 100 to 300 hours) or a ban on holding public office for up to three years, or a custodial sentence – house arrest from six to 24 months or imprisonment for a term of no more than two years.
Charges against Shonia come two months after the State Security Service arrested former Zugdidi Mayor, Lasha Gogia, and his deputy, Gia Gulordava, both of the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party, on corruption charges.
Levan Shonia served as the governor from December 2013 to July 2018.