Georgian Dream Party Expels Rebellious MP
The ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party has expelled from its ranks MP Davit Chichinadze, following his public criticism of Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze.
In a brief statement on July 18, the ruling party said Davit Chichinadze “has multiple times grossly violated the party discipline and the universally recognized moral and ethical norms.”
“GDDG members are free to express their critical opinions on various issues, but insulting teammates, violating moral and ethical principles, and harming the political team exceed the limits of freedom of expression within the party,” the statement reads.
The GDDG statement came a day after Davit Chichinadze slammed Speaker Kobakhidze for his remarks after the mining accident in Tkibuli that left four workers killed.
Chichinadze said Kobakhidze’s July 16 statement that PM Kvirikashvili’s government’s “rigid position” on labor safety regulations, prevented the parliamentary majority from carrying out its “correct positions,” was “unclear” and was reminiscent of Soviet times, “when people were attacked once they would leave the office.”
Davit Chichinadze commented on the party decision shortly after the statement was published, saying the step “further strengthens the view that they do not like to hear the truth.” “I think, I am the winner, since I will be a lot freer to challenge them with the concerns that the society has towards them,” he said.
Davit Chichinadze, a majoritarian lawmaker from Isani single-mandate constituency in Tbilisi, has criticized the GDDG’s parliamentary leadership previously as well; in April 2018, he accused Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze and Mamuka Mdinaradze, the leader of GDDG’s parliamentary faction, of “hijacking” the party and called for their resignation.