Saakashvili on ‘Answering Russian Aggression’
In his article published by the Washington Post on September 23, President Saakashvili said transparency at home in Georgia and in understanding of how the war started should be two key elements in answering Russia’s aggression.
“Had Georgia been just another autocracy on Russia’s border, it is unlikely that so many world leaders would have traveled to Tbilisi to stand with the Georgian people,” Saakashvili writes in the article in which the President makes focus on democracy development in Georgia.
“This show of solidarity reinforced our belief that Georgia’s survival depends on becoming an ever more open and democratic society… To be sure, our democracy is still a work in progress. But it is a beacon in a difficult part of the world.”
He then lists in brief “a series of measures to strengthen Georgia’s democracy,” which he announced during his annual state of the nation address on September 16.
Saakashvili also noted in the article that “transparency must begin with an understanding of how the war started.” He reiterated readiness to cooperate with the international community in investigation of what led to the war, but also asked rhetorically “Is Russia willing to do the same?”
He also says that the west “also must respond to Russia with conviction.”
“We cannot allow Russia’s annexation of South Ossetia and Abkhazia to stand. Nor can Moscow be permitted to continuously flout the cease-fire to which it has repeatedly agreed,” Saakashvili writes. “The world must not permit Russia or others to assert spheres of influence and thus deny the right of free people to associate with like-minded nations.”
Saakashvili also pointed out that Tbilisi hoped “NATO will move forward with our membership application.”