Minister Stresses Right to Secret Ballot
Justice Minister Eka Tkeshelashvili said the right to a secret ballot was fully guaranteed and people’s choices would remain their own business.
Tkeshelashvili’s remarks were made to calm fears amid widespread allegations that state employees are under pressure from their bosses to vote for incumbent presidential candidate Mikheil Saakashvili. Tkeshelashvili chairs the government’s inter-agency group to act as a rapid reaction mechanism to possible violations during the election campaign.
“People should know that voters’ choices are absolutely confidential. Any fear that a voter’s choice may be used against him is totally groundless, because the law and all the electoral procedures provide firm guarantees that your choice will remain confidential and no one except you will know for whom you have cast your ballot. So be free in you choice,” Tkeshelashvili said. “If you have any information that anyone has been intimidating you or someone else, even if it’s just psychological pressure, to vote for any candidate, please let us know through our hotlines.”