U.S. Senators Nominate Saakashvili, Yushchenko for Nobel Peace Prize
U.S. Senators John McCain and Hillary Rodham Clinton nominated Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili and Ukrainian President Viktor Yushchenko for the Nobel Peace Prize, reported both Senator John McCain’s news center and Senator Hillary Clinton?s website on January 25.
In their letter, sent to the Norwegian Nobel Institute on January 24, the U.S. Senators praised the two Presidents for their historic roles in the freedom movements in Georgia and Ukraine.
?In leading freedom movements in their respective countries, [these two presidents] have won popular support for the universal values of democracy, individual liberty, and civil rights,? the letter sent to the Norwegian Nobel Institute reads.
?We believe that the actions of Presidents Saakashvili and Yushchenko testify to the power of peace and human rights in their battle against oppression. Recognizing these men with the Peace Prize would honor not only their historic roles in Georgia and Ukraine, but would also offer hope and inspiration to those seeking freedom in lands still denied it.?