Local and Foreign Experts Discuss Democracy Development in Georgia
(Tbilisi, June 8, Civil Georgia) – In partnership with Georgian and regional organizations the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA) holds a conference on June 8-9 in Tbilisi on ‘Democratic Development in Georgia and the South Caucasus’.
International IDEA is holding the two-day conference within the framework of the regional democracy assessment programme in Georgia and the South Caucasus: Challenges to Sustainable Democracy initiated in September 2001.
The aim of the programme is to advance democracy in the South Caucasus region. The experts involved in the project evaluate the democracy development in Georgia during past 10 years; find out recesses and failures and elaborate recommendations for the government.
The conference was opened with keynote speeches from Gigi Tsereteli, Vice-Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, Patrick Molutsi, Director, International IDEA.
“The main objective of the conference is to provide an overview of the current state of democratic transition in Georgia within the regional context, and to focus attention on the prevailing challenges”, says Ms. Arakelian, head of Program for Europe and the CIS, International IDEA.
This post is also available in: Русский (Russian)