Georgia to Take Decision on CIS Peacekeepers within the Week
(Tbilisi. January 4. Civil Georgia) – Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry issued a statement on January 4, urging Georgian authorities to take decision on Russian peacekeeping forces deployed in the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict zone, under the auspices of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
Peacekeepers mandate expired on December 31, 2001. Russian peacekeeping forces lack the legal status for carrying out their duties at the moment.
CIS Executive Secretary Yuri Yarov stated on January 4 after the meeting with the Georgian President Shevardnadze that Georgia will take decision after week when the National Security Council of Georgia will hold a meeting.
Despite the Parliament’s resolution, demanding peacekeepers’ withdrawal, President Shevardnadze stated on November 30, after the meeting with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin that he is not for hastening Russian peacekeepers’ withdrawal any more, although Eduard Shevardnadze supported the Parliamentary resolution before.