Development of the industry
Protection of Human Rights
Reforms in education and science
Givi Ordenidze, “Civil Georgia” (G.O.): Mr. Baramidze, what would be your comment on current situation within “Citizens’ Union” faction?
Giorgi Baramidze (G.B.): First of all I’d say that all our members have retreated from the executive government because they could not see the possibility to implement the pre-election plans of the “Citizens’ Union” party. It is natural that our members were unable to stay in the government, which is a primary source of corruption. Furthermore, instead of support, they were getting only endless opposition from the other government members.
The problem is that there are people of at least with two different kinds of ideology in one government.
G.O.: It is very difficult to act in the legislative government if one does not have certain support from the executive government. What would be your prognosis on future power allocation in the Parliament?
G.B.: I think that there would a major split. Those who believe that they should remain loyal to the program of the “Citizens’ Union” would be in one group and those who support President’s policy, regardless of its worthiness, would be in another one.
G.O.: So you think that the faction might divide?
G.B.: I am sure that division is unavoidable and necessary.
G.O.: Who would remain under the name “Citizens’ Union”
G.B.: I think that we would not need to make compromises. We stay with the pre-election program. Processes in the country develop against this program and the president is leading the way on this route to catastrophe. President did retire from the party but we did not. I hope that others, who support the President despite everything that is happening in the country, would follow him as well. Division would facilitate to appearance of something healthier in our country. The Opposition, which calls itself an opposition, in fact appeared to be a tea, around Aslan Abashidze and Abashidze and Shevardnadze do have common, coordinated policy.
There must be a power in this country, which would say the truth and act according to this truth in politics. Of course it would be very desirable if this power would have certain leverage, but it does not have it because executive government is moving to totally different direction. Well, at least we will be in the Parliament.
G.O.: So you quite might be in the opposition?
G.B.: Actually, this [our] team or whatever you may call it is the opposition.
(Telephone call from Maia Nadiradze, member of the “Traditionalist” faction).
G.O.: Is it possible that your team would unite with “Traditionalist” and “Industrialist” factions?
G.B.: It is quite possible. Furthermore, we have been stating that we can find a ‘common language’ with them. These powers are not under influence of Shevardnadze’s and Abashidze’s policies.
G.O.: Is it possible that a new majority would be created together with these potential partners.
G.B.: It is very possible.
Merger with other power and creation of the majority is in the interests of any normal political force. We would, naturally, try to develop the processes into this direction. Things would depend on how many parliamentarians would dare to not to follow Abashidze-Shevardnadze ‘road’. (118 parliamentarians/votes is necessary for the majority to exist).
G.O.: Some sources say that weakening of the ‘reformers team’ in Georgia is in Russia’s interest. It is widely thought in Russia that if not these reformers who are mixing up President’s mind, Putin and Shevardnadze would understand each other even better then now do.
G.B.: I do not know who is talking what, but one thing is clear: Abashidze is an implementer of Russian interests and policy in Georgia and there have been many evidences to this. At the same time, Shevardnadze and Abashidze are conducting absolutely coordinated policy…
G.O.: Do you consider influencing on President to make him resign and letting Zhvania to become an acting president?
G.B.: I would not make comments on this.